Get started49 Gordon Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2015); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 138% above the 2017 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Gordon Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2025
Price for 49 Gordon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 18 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 18 years.
49 Gordon Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£610
Street avg £444
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
2 June 2017Most recent
£50,000
-9.1%over 2 years24 October 2014
£55,000
+266.7%over 13 years12 October 2001
£15,000
+50.0%over 1 year25 November 1999
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0AX: £46,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.