Get started73 Brougham Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 103.1% above the 2023 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £65,000 in July 2023.
73 Brougham Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 73 Brougham Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£739
Street avg £464
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£65,000
+30.0%over 6 years5 October 2016
£50,000
+66.7%over 13 years11 April 2003
£30,000
+42.9%over 3 years20 January 2000
£21,000
-8.7%over 2 years27 August 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0AT: £61,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.