Get started57 Burns Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 393.3% above the 2006 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
57 Burns Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 57 Burns Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£286
Street avg £520
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Asda — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2006Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0AJ: £57,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB12 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley College. 27 schools nearby.