Get started9 Carter Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 25% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
9 Carter Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.
14 October 2022Most recent
£140,000
+35.3%over 15 years20 December 2006
£103,500
+15.0%over 2 years23 August 2004
£90,000
+66.7%over 2 years8 March 2002
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RG: £180,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.