Get started6 Kingsway is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 31.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
6 Kingsway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2024
6 Kingsway has an approved extension on the planning record.
Addition of new storey to existing dormer bungalow (maximum height 8.9 metres.)
6 Kingsway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Kingsway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,558
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace existing flat roof on kitchen and utility room with pitched slate roof
5 July 2017Most recent
£227,500
+2.5%over 5 years11 October 2011
£222,000
+28.0%over 8 years3 March 2003
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RB: £190,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.