Get started32 Burnley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clowbridge, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 175.4% above the 2010 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 43.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Burnley Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.9% per year over 6 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: -8.9% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 32 Burnley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£684
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beijing Restaurant — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2010Most recent
£65,000
-8.5%22 December 2009
£71,000
-60.6%over 2 years16 August 2007
£180,018
+63.7%over 3 years28 July 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PB: £140,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
2.6 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.