Get started5 Apex Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 5NG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 26.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Apex Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
5 Apex Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 4 years.
£189,995
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 4 years.
5 Apex Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rossendale Avenue — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear conservatory
7 May 2010Most recent
£189,995
+123.5%over 12 months13 May 2009
£85,000
-48.5%over 2 years2 June 2006
£165,000
-8.3%17 May 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5NG: £185,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.