Get started53 Brush Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 52.6% above the 2022 sale of £75,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 183.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £75,999. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 53 Brush Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 18 years.
£75,999
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 18 years.
53 Brush Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £641
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2022Most recent
£75,999
+49.0%28 January 2022
£51,000
-21.5%over 2 years3 October 2019
£64,989
+91.1%19 July 2019
£34,000
-10.5%over 13 years27 March 2006
£38,000
+52.0%over 1 year22 November 2004
£25,000
+85.2%over 7 months6 May 2004
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £60,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.