Get started15 Bergen Street is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 31.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Bergen Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
15 Bergen Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £735
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rail Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2019Most recent
£110,000
+129.2%over 3 years26 October 2015
£48,000
+88.2%over 19 years12 June 1996
£25,500
-15.0%over 11 months30 June 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5DX: £73,250 (2025–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Rosegrove Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.