Get started2a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 177.4% above the 2013 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
2a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£457
Street avg £458
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hargher Street — bus stop.
2 August 2013Most recent
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5AX: £105,950 (2018–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BB11 5BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Whittlefield Primary School. 24 schools nearby.