Get started155a is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 194.4% above the 2016 sale of £36,000. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
155a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single-storey extension to rear elevation.
155a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 11 years.
£36,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 11 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hargher Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2016Most recent
£36,000
-65.6%over 7 years20 March 2008
£104,500
+97.2%over 1 year21 August 2006
£53,000
+112.0%over 2 years5 August 2004
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5AL: £42,000 (2019–2007).
Closest school
0.7 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.