Get started2 Harold Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 846 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 140% above the 2017 sale of £45,000. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
2 Harold Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2021
2 Harold Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 16 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 2 Harold Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£573
Street avg £675
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Matthew Street — bus stop.
12 October 2017Most recent
£45,000
-35.7%over 11 years9 June 2006
£69,950
+133.2%over 1 year11 March 2005
£30,000
+20.0%over 2 years29 July 2002
£25,000
+257.1%over 11 months24 August 2001
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4NU: £50,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB11 4LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.