Get started1 Cog Street is a detached house in Burnley (BB11 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 30.9% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £138,995.
1 Cog Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Cog Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cog Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,759
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hargher Street — bus stop.
21 December 2018Most recent
£138,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4BY: £117,000 (2023–2018).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.