Get started5 Hargher Street is a semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 35.5% above the 2016 sale price.
5 Hargher Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
Latest sale on 5 Hargher Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Hargher Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,410
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hargher Street — bus stop.
4 January 2016Most recent
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4AP: £104,995 (2021–2016).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.