Get started6 Herkomer Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 176.9% above the 2001 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 57.2% below the postcode norm. At 138 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 6 EPCs).
6 Herkomer Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2025
6 Herkomer Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Herkomer Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£565
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herkomer Ave — bus stop.
29 October 2001Most recent
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3QD: £175,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BB11 3FD
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.