Get started8 Herkomer Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Herkomer Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2024
Latest sale on 8 Herkomer Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Herkomer Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herkomer Ave — bus stop.
29 June 2022Most recent
£235,000
+34.3%over 7 years11 December 2014
£175,000
-1.1%over 7 years26 November 2007
£177,000
+156.5%over 7 years3 April 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3QD: £162,000 (2018–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BB11 3FD
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.