Get started61 Springfield Road is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 230.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 10 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Latest sale on 61 Springfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 61 Springfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,151
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parliament Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£160,000
+122.2%over 11 months7 February 2022
£72,000
+92.0%24 September 2021
£37,500
-1.3%over 3 years19 October 2017
£38,000
+26.7%over 10 months9 December 2016
£30,000
-38.8%over 8 years19 May 2008
£49,000
-11.3%19 May 2008
£55,250
+78.2%over 1 year19 January 2007
£31,000
+158.3%over 4 years19 July 2002
£12,000
+100.0%over 3 years12 March 1999
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3LR: £98,999 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.