Get started104 Springfield Road is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 33.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 110.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £98,999 in August 2023.
Price for 104 Springfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 27 years.
£98,999
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 104 Springfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parliament Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£98,999
+41.4%15 May 2023
£70,000
+27.7%over 5 years9 February 2018
£54,795
+44.2%over 11 months2 March 2017
£38,000
+8.6%over 2 years10 July 2014
£35,000
-22.2%over 6 years29 May 2008
£45,000
+45.2%over 1 year19 January 2007
£31,000
+158.3%over 4 years19 July 2002
£12,000
+33.3%over 5 years13 January 1997
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3LR: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.