Get started180 Oxford Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 31% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 175% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £83,999. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
180 Oxford Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 17 years.
£83,999
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 180 Oxford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £661
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Woodman — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2024Most recent
£83,999
+61.5%31 January 2024
£52,000
-5.4%over 4 years9 May 2019
£54,995
+37.7%6 February 2019
£39,950
-36.1%over 11 years30 March 2007
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3HB: £65,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB11 3DT
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.