Get started12 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 99.1% above the 2014 sale of £57,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 12 Leyland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 16 years.
£57,750
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 12 Leyland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£770
Street avg £590
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakey Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2014Most recent
£57,750
+65.0%14 February 2014
£35,000
+125.8%over 10 years5 August 2003
£15,500
+63.2%over 5 years27 January 1998
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DR: £46,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.