Get started27 Thurston Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 90.3% above the 2022 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £62,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Thurston Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Thurston Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£453
Street avg £600
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DJ: £57,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.