Get started2 Thurston Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 144.2% above the 2019 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £52,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 2 Thurston Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 17 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Thurston Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£642
Street avg £592
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2019Most recent
£52,000
+110.1%over 15 years16 June 2003
£24,750
+65.0%11 March 2003
£15,000
+50.0%over 11 months18 April 2002
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DJ: £57,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB11 3DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.