Get started9 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 89.5% above the 2022 sale of £56,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £56,999. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Laithe Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 20 years.
£56,999
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 9 Laithe Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,018
Street avg £826
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£56,999
+7.5%13 January 2022
£53,000
+39.5%over 11 years28 June 2010
£38,000
+544.1%over 8 years11 January 2002
£5,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.