Get started5 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 32.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 179.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £79,999. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Laithe Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£79,999
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Laithe Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £817
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£79,999
+42.9%24 March 2023
£56,000
+1.8%over 4 years29 March 2018
£54,995
+52.8%6 March 2018
£36,000
+28.6%over 1 year20 February 2017
£28,000
-54.8%over 9 years23 March 2007
£62,000
+313.3%over 5 years22 June 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.