Get started48 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 116.3% above the 2024 sale of £49,000. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £49,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 10 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
48 Laithe Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 48 Laithe Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£563
Street avg £836
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£49,000
+63.3%25 June 2024
£30,000
-28.6%29 February 2024
£42,000
+6.3%9 November 2023
£39,500
-64.1%over 1 year4 November 2022
£110,000
-94.6%4 November 2022
£2,038,854
+3977.7%over 14 years5 April 2008
£50,000
+17.6%over 1 year16 May 2006
£42,500
+32.8%over 7 months12 October 2005
£32,000
+23.1%16 September 2005
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.