Get started4 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 177.5% above the 2020 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 48 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £40,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Laithe Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Laithe Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£755
Street avg £832
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2020Most recent
£40,000
+100.0%over 6 years17 April 2014
£20,000
-55.6%over 7 years8 August 2006
£45,000
+150.0%over 1 year15 October 2004
£18,000
+44.0%over 2 years23 September 2002
£12,500
+38.9%over 7 years23 January 1995
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.