Get started17 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 151.2% above the 2020 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £43,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Laithe Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 17 Laithe Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£768
Street avg £831
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2020Most recent
£43,000
+95.5%over 3 years18 January 2017
£22,000
-63.6%over 10 years24 November 2006
£60,500
+23.5%16 June 2006
£49,000
+162.5%over 1 year19 January 2005
£18,666
+38.3%over 1 year15 October 2003
£13,500
+8.0%17 April 2003
£12,500
+108.3%3 March 2003
£6,000
-33.3%over 4 years1 March 1999
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.