Get started16 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 244.6% above the 2022 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £32,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£32,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 16 Laithe Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£591
Street avg £836
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
24 August 2022Most recent
£32,500
-14.5%over 15 years21 March 2007
£38,000
+72.7%over 3 years28 November 2003
£22,000
+100.0%over 4 years22 June 1999
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.