Get started14 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 98.2% above the 2019 sale of £54,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £54,995 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 14 Laithe Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 18 years.
£54,995
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Laithe Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £828
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2019Most recent
£54,995
-77.1%21 December 2018
£239,700
+484.6%over 8 years4 June 2010
£41,000
+2.5%over 4 years19 August 2005
£40,000
+175.9%over 9 months24 November 2004
£14,500
+222.2%over 3 years15 May 2001
£4,500
+28.6%8 February 2001
£3,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.