Get started10 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 39.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 166.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £77,999. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 10 Laithe Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 17 years.
£77,999
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 10 Laithe Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £819
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2021Most recent
£77,999
+95.2%30 September 2021
£39,950
+11.0%over 7 months16 February 2021
£36,000
+118.2%over 16 years25 June 2004
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.