Get started16 Chestnut Rise is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 22.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 82.7% above the 2006 sale of £60,194. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.7% per year over 5 years.
£60,194
Growth on file: 22.7% per year over 5 years.
16 Chestnut Rise is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.
14 July 2006Most recent
£60,194
8 September 2003
£60,000
+173.3%over 1 year5 November 2001
£21,950
10 August 2001
£21,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2BA: £109,250 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.