Get started5 Carpenters Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4SS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £358,000. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2006. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Works to Hawthorn tree
5 Carpenters Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
5 Carpenters Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,410
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Duke — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£358,000
+37.7%over 10 years30 September 2014
£260,000
+20.9%over 8 years11 September 2006
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4SS: £269,995 (2024–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.