Get started7 Melbourne Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 54% above the 2005 sale of £198,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2022
Fell 1 x Holly tree. Tree is right next to a retaining wall alongside B3098. Previously this wall has had to be rebuilt due to tree root damage
Price for 7 Melbourne Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.6% per year over 10 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 20.6% per year over 10 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Duke — bus stop.
22 April 2005Most recent
£198,000
+260.0%over 7 years16 October 1997
£55,000
+71.9%over 2 years28 July 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BA13 4RN: £225,000 (2019–2002).
BA13 4PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.