Get started4 Chapel Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £217,500.
Latest sale on 4 Chapel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
4 Chapel Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Duke — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2023Most recent
£217,500
+74.0%over 12 years17 December 2010
£125,000
+56.3%over 11 years19 August 1999
£80,000
+39.1%over 2 years28 August 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4RA: £180,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.