Get started2 Chapel Close is a semi-detached house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -31.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 91011.1% above the 2019 sale of £270. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£0/sq ft) was about 99.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £270.
2 Chapel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2023
Latest sale on 2 Chapel Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -31.5% per year over 16 years.
£270
Growth on file: -31.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 2 Chapel Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Duke — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2019Most recent
£270
-99.8%over 5 years20 December 2013
£132,000
+14.8%over 10 years11 April 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4RA: £190,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.