Get started11 The Weir is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Edington, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £350,000.
11 The Weir's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 11 The Weir was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 11 The Weir runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tinhead Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£350,000
+118.8%over 12 years1 July 2011
£160,000
-3.3%over 6 years17 December 2004
£165,500
+129.9%over 6 years20 February 1998
£72,000
+16.1%over 2 years1 September 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4PX: £238,000 (2018–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BA13 4PL
Closest school
1.7 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.