Get started7 is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulston, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2022 for £527,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to garage, including new pitched roof
7 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£527,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Post Box — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2022Most recent
£527,500
+39.7%over 11 years20 April 2011
£377,500
+123.4%over 12 years19 October 1998
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4NX: £490,000 (2025–2000).
BA13 4PL