Get startedThe House Of Steps is a detached house in Coulston, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 sits 50.8% above the 2009 sale of £490,000. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension, a conservatory and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
The House Of Steps's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The House Of Steps has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Replacement of oil fuelled boiler for heating and hot water with air source heat pump system for heating and hot water. Installation of fully insulated 250 litre slimline heat pump water tank in cellar.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 13 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 13 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Post Box — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (100 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 November 2009Most recent
£490,000
+247.5%over 13 years23 July 1996
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4NX: £492,500 (2025–2002).
BA13 4GP