Get started4a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heywood, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 67.4% above the 2004 sale of £267,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2022
4a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Removal of existing storage building and erection of domestic annexe.
4a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 8 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 4a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Old Vicarage — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
7 May 2004Most recent
£267,000
+155.5%over 7 years25 October 1996
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4LQ: £180,000 (2021–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
1.6 km
North Bradley CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.