Get started16 Clay Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 41 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £228,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
Price for 16 Clay Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 16 Clay Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,815
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dilton Marsh Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£228,000
+56.2%over 6 years15 May 2015
£146,000
+17.7%over 3 years16 December 2011
£124,000
+9.7%over 2 years9 October 2009
£113,000
+157.1%over 12 years28 February 1997
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4DU: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
0.6 km
Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.