Get started7 Clearwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 626 m² (around 6738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 sits 54.9% above the 2013 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 64.9% below the postcode norm. At 626 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
7 Clearwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2023
7 Clearwood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 15 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 15 years.
7 Clearwood outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£623
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
626 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clearwood Farm — bus stop.
28 November 2013Most recent
£390,000
+292.0%over 15 years24 July 1998
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4BD: £337,500 (2019–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
1.0 km
Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.