Get started17 Clearwood is a detached house in Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £590,000 sits 68.6% above the 2010 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Clearwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2023
Single storey side extension to provide annexe and single storey rear extension and associated landscaping and access works
17 Clearwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Clearwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clearwood Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace rear flat roof with pitched tiled hip roof
25 August 2010Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4BD: £337,500 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.