Get started1 Thoulston Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapmanslade, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1666 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 48.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 155 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
1 Thoulston Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2021
1 Thoulston Cottage has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to provide additional living accommodation
Price for 1 Thoulston Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 16 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 1 Thoulston Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Dead Maids Crossroads — bus stop.
30 November 2012Most recent
£318,000
+313.0%over 14 years9 March 1998
£77,000
+60.4%over 1 year8 August 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4AQ: £165,000 (2009–1995).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 22 years
BA13 4BD
Closest school
1.5 km
Chapmanslade Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.