Get started62 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapmanslade, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2025) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2024 for £281,433.
62 High Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 62 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£281,433
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 62 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,020
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2024Most recent
£281,433
+369.1%over 26 years2 October 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4AN: £280,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
0.1 km
Chapmanslade Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.