Get started54b is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapmanslade, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 157 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 42 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
54b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
New double garage
54b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 54b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,185
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
25 November 2020Most recent
£500,000
-2.0%over 1 year16 April 2019
£510,000
+20.0%over 10 years4 September 2008
£425,000
+84.8%over 7 years4 June 2001
£230,000
+3.4%over 1 year2 March 2000
£222,500
+196.7%over 1 year11 December 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4AN: £280,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
0.1 km
Chapmanslade Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.