Get started54a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapmanslade, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1514 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 69% above the 2012 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
54a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2019
54a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 54a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
22 March 2012Most recent
£245,000
+11.4%over 2 years7 August 2009
£220,000
+63.0%over 8 years2 July 2001
£135,000
-16.1%over 1 year23 June 2000
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4AN: £280,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
0.1 km
Chapmanslade Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.