Get started55 Warminster Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 161.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
55 Warminster Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
55 Warminster Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 55 Warminster Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aldi — bus stop.
15 December 2021Most recent
£160,000
+82.9%over 15 years23 May 2006
£87,500
+32.6%over 2 years18 July 2003
£66,000
+76.0%over 3 years22 December 1999
£37,500
+25.0%over 2 years21 July 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3PJ: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Matravers School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.