Get started45 Warminster Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 6th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–136 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 42.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 37 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
45 Warminster Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 40 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aldi — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£77,000
+33.9%over 8 months12 June 2015
£57,500
+15.6%over 12 years4 October 2002
£49,750
+30.9%19 April 2002
£38,000
+20.6%over 1 year29 August 2000
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3PJ: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Matravers School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.