Get started6 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3DY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Alfred Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
6 Alfred Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old School House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£235,000
+27.0%over 4 years21 April 2017
£185,000
+27.6%over 7 years27 November 2009
£145,000
-9.4%over 2 years12 July 2007
£160,000
+20.3%over 3 years14 June 2004
£133,000
+66.3%over 2 years13 December 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3DY: £180,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BA13 3UW
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.