Get started7 Alfred Street is a mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3DY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 16.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £145,000 in July 2024.
7 Alfred Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 7 Alfred Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 7 Alfred Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old School House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£145,000
+5.8%over 5 years14 December 2018
£137,000
+21.8%over 2 years20 May 2016
£112,500
+42.4%over 5 years15 November 2010
£79,000
-30.1%over 3 years3 August 2007
£113,000
+151.1%over 8 years12 April 1999
£45,000
+71.4%over 8 months17 August 1998
£26,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3DY: £235,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BA13 3LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.